Dancer Ira Bernstein
[Home] [What It Is] [Bio] [Quotes] [Video Demo] [Calendar]
[Contact Info] [Resume] [Programs & Formats] [Photos]
[Merchandise] [Mailing List Sign-Up]


Ataturk Cultural Center.  Istanbul, Turkey
Queen Elizabeth Hall.  London, England
Alte Oper.  Frankfurt, Germany
The Carre Theatre.  Amsterdam, Holland
Suzanne Dellal Center.  Tel Aviv, Israel
Theatre du Huitieme (Maison de la Danse).  Lyon, France
Baird Auditorium (Smithsonian Institution).  Washington, DC
The Cotton Club.  NYC, NY    
Annenberg Center for the Arts (Tap On!).  Philadelphia, PA
UFA-Fabrik.  Berlin, Germany
Emerson Majestic Theater (Boston Jazz Tap Festival).  Boston, MA
Boulder Theater (Colorado Dance Festival).  Boulder, CO
Jacob's Pillow.  Becket, MA
Tilles Center.  Brookville, NY
The Aros Center.  Portree, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall (International Tap Festival).  Portland, OR
Town Hall.  NYC, NY
Edison Theatre.  St. Louis, MO
Jazzhaus.  Freiburg, Germany
American Music Theater Festival.  Philadelphia, PA
Symphony Space (NYC Festival of Percussive Dance).  NYC, NY
Pardoe Theatre (Brigham Young University).  Provo, UT
Theaterhaus.  Stuttgart, Germany
Diana Wortham Theatre.  Asheville, NC
Chautauqua Institution.  Chautauqua, NY
92nd Street Y.  NYC, NY
Gerard Behar Center.  Jerusalem, Israel
Cochrane Theatre (Dance Umbrella).  London, England
The Assembly Rooms.  Ludlow, England
Posthof.  Linz, Austria
Trinity Arts Centre.  Tunbridge Wells, England
The Bardovan Auditorium.  Poughkeepsie, NY
The Center East (The Old Town School).  Skokie, IL
The Village Gate (Steve Condos Memorial Concert).  NYC, NY
Charles Ives Center.  Danbury, CT
Proctors Theater.  Schenectady, NY
Sanders Theater.  Cambridge, MA
Winnipeg Folk Festival.  Winnipeg, MAN, Canada
Vancouver Folk Music Festival.  Vancouver, BC, Canada
Rudolstadt Festival of Music and Dance.  Rudolstadt, Germany
Edinburgh Jazz Festival.  Edinburgh, Scotland 
Edinburgh Fringe Festival.  Edinburgh, Scotland   
Merle Watson Memorial Festival.  Wilkesboro, NC
Sidmouth International Festival. Sidmouth, England
Dobrofest.  Trnava, Slovakia
Philadelphia Folk Festival.  Schwenksville, PA
Wheatland Music Festival.  Remus, MI
Hiawatha Music Festival.  Marquette, MI
Cork Folk Festival.  Cork, Ireland
Grass Roots Festival.  Trumansburg, NY
De Uitmarkt. Amsterdam, Holland
Great Blue Heron Festival.  Jamestown, NY
Great Georgian Bay Summerfest.  Owen Sound, ONT, Canada
Strawberry Festival.  Sonora, CA    
Champlain Valley Festival.  Burlington, VT
Black Mountain Festival.  Black Mountain, NC    
Festival of American Fiddle Tunes.  Port Townsend, WA   
Three River Arts Festival.  Pittsburgh, PA    
Old Songs Festival.  Altamont, NY    
Mariposa Folk Festival.  Toronto, ONT, Canada    
Smokey City Folk Festival.  Pittsburgh, PA    
Hudson River Revival.  Croton, NY   
Anchorage Folk Festival.  Anchorage, AK

Dance in America with Gregory Hines.  PBS, NYC, NY    
The Late, Late Show, Dublin, Ireland
Making a Difference. BBC, Belfast, Nothern Ireland
Blue Peter.  BBC2, London, England
Schmidt TV.  Koln, Germany
Schmidteinander.  ARD, Koln, Germany
WDR Folkfestival.  WDR, Koln, Germany  
The Kelly Show.  BBC, Northern Ireland
Search for Tomorrow.  NBC, NYC, NY   
Fire on the Mountain.  TNN, Nashville, TN

Rhythms of the Celts.  The Waterfront, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Mountain Legacy.  Diana Wortham Theatre, Asheville, NC
The Christmas Revels.  Philadelphia, PA; Houston, TX; Cambridge, MA; NYC, NY
The Hostage.  Irish Arts Centre, NYC, NY
Japan, Holland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Poland, Hungary, Israel, Canada & Slovakia

The Ten Toe Percussion Ensemble.  NYC, NY   
The American Tap Dance Orchestra.  NYC, NY   
The Fiddle Puppets.  Annapolis, MD    
Rhythm in Shoes.  Dayton, OH    
The Vanaver Caravan.  New Paltz, NY  
Marlboro Morris and Sword.  Marlboro, VT    
The Mill Creek Cloggers.  Philadelphia, PA

Charles "Honi" Coles.  Tap dancing.  Boston, MA
Steve Condos.  Tap dancing.  Boston, MA; San Francisco, CA
Howard "Sandman" Sims.  Tap dancing.  NYC, NY
Brenda Bufalino.  Tap dancing.  NYC, NY
Tsepo Mokone.  South African boot dancing.
Sam Sherry.  English clogging.  Galgate, Lanc., England
Harvey Beaton.  Cape Breton step dancing.  Antigonish, CB, Canada
Benoit Bourque.  French-Canadian step dancing.  Montreal, QUE, Canada
Anthony Barrand.  English clogging.  Marlboro, VT
Josephine McNamara.  Irish step dancing.  NYC, NY

[Home] [What It Is] [Bio] [Quotes] [Video Demo] [Calendar]
[Contact Info] [Resume] [Programs & Formats] [Photos]
[Merchandise] [Mailing List Sign-Up]


Ira Bernstein